Date & Time:
May 25, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
133256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
227
YOM:
1957
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Struck a mountain near Gimhae while completing a training mission in poor weather conditions. All four crew members were killed.