Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
C-GHQY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
035
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Tanker 62
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a fire fighting mission. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.