Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Grumman S-2 Tracker in Bandirma: 2 killed

Date & Time: Oct 6, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
TCB-879
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
154
YOM:
1957
Location:
Bandirma
Marmara Region (Marmara Bölgesi)
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances, killing both pilots.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025