Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
7014
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
743
YOM:
1958
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Santa Cruz Airbase at 0900LT on a maritime patrol flight. While flying along the coast, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to ditch the aircraft off Restinga de Marambaia. The airplane sank three minutes later and all four crew members were rescued by the crew of an Argentinian ship.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.