Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
7022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
751
YOM:
1958
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 30 km off Ilha Grande. All four crew members were killed, among them Lt Luís Gonzaga Villas Boas, pilot, and 2nd Lt José Roberto Mendes Pereira da Ponte, copilot.