Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
38-568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1034
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Molokai. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Lt Harry P. Leber Jr., pilot.
Crew:
Lt Harry P. Leber Jr., pilot.