Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
38-577
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1043
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed upon landing on Clear Lake off Lakeport, overturned and sank. There were no casualties. Pilot Arthur V. Jones.