Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1979 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
6540
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Florianópolis - Florianópolis
MSN:
G-48
YOM:
1951
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Florianópolis at 0730LT on a rescue and assistance mission to the crew of another aircraft who was in difficulties over the Santa Catarina Island. About an hour later, while returning to its base, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed in flames in Costeira do Pirajubaé, about 5 km north of Florianópolis Airport. The captain was seriously injured while five other crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Alcione Eliodoro Viana,
Lt Roberto Bernardino Navarro,
Lt Jean Clovis Fagundes Jucenwiski,
2nd Lt Benedito Antonio Gualdetti,
Sgt Jose Carlos dos Santos Pinto,
Sgt Gilberto Ombruschi.
Crew:
Cpt Alcione Eliodoro Viana,
Sgt Gilberto Ombruschi.