Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
6541
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ponta Pelada - Ponta Pelada
MSN:
G-51
YOM:
1951
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance flight after a small plane was missing in the region of Roraima. Shortly after takeoff from Ponta Pelada AFB, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered technical problems, stalled and crashed 1,500 meters past the runway end. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine propeller for unknown reasons.