Date & Time: Sep 5, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
37795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego - San Diego
MSN:
B048
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight while flying at low height, the seaplane (ski equipped) hit power cables and crashed into the Mission Gorge near the Mission Dam. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Cpt G. D. Ferrin,
Acmc F. S. Rakovic.