Date & Time: Sep 14, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
PGM-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio Gallegos - Rio Gallegos
MSN:
1145
YOM:
1942
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Río Santa Cruz off Puerto Santa Cruz. A dead body was found five days later, on September 19, and a second dead body a day later. Unfortunately, no trace of the others nor the aircraft was found.
Crew:
Lt José Jubany, pilot,
Cpl Angel Cruz, radio operator,
Cpl Antonio Micaelan,
Cpl Ramón Gonzáles,
Ens Roberto Balestra.