Date & Time: Mar 13, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
TF-RVI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1139
YOM:
1942
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from the Búðardalur Bay. All four occupants were killed.