Date & Time: Jan 27, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
27.F-12
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
B7
YOM:
1943
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Tambacounda Airport for unknown reason. The seaplane was destroyed and all six occupants were killed, among them the French Commodore Pierre Ponchardier and his wife.