Date & Time: Oct 4, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
8.S.8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oran - Oran
MSN:
B84
YOM:
1944
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew left Lartigue Airbase (Tafraoui AFB) in Oran on a maritime patrol flight along the coast, between cape Carbon and Cape Tenès, Algiers region. While flying northwest of Béjaïa, the airplane encountered strong downdrafts and crashed on a rocky terrain overlooking the sea. The copilot was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
T/Sgt Parfait, pilot,
T/Sgt Thinon, copilot, †
T/Sgt Pichon, gunner,
T/Sgt Jean Claude Deniel, radio operator.