Date & Time: Apr 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
V176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Angeles – Seattle
MSN:
1065
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after departure from Port Angeles, en route to Seattle, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. While cruising in instrument conditions, the seaplane impacted the slope of a mountain located south of Blyn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
L/Cdr Frederick L. Westbrook, pilot,
Lt Jg Carl R. Heussy,
Cpt Eerl H. Muyskens,
Rm1 Thurlow E. Kesner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.