Date & Time: Jan 2, 1948 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
32977
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego – Memphis – Chattanooga
MSN:
1331
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Chattanooga Airport by night, the seaplane hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Signal Mountain, north of Chattanooga. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ens Roger W. Whale,
Amm1 Kristian F. Anderson.