Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1949 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Registration:
2674
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belém - Belém
MSN:
1284
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the NAS side of Belém-Val de Cans Airport, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the Guajará Bay. All five crew members were rescued, two of them were injured. The seaplane was lost.