Date & Time: Feb 8, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
1271
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-247
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
This HU-16E crew was performing a scheduled logistics/law enforcement mission to the Loran Station on St. Paul Island. When then arrived they encountered poor weather with a ceiling below 400-feet with light snow falling. With insufficient fuel available to reach an alternate airfield, the pilot attempted to land at the strip. On the fourth attempt to land, the plane crashed when the right wing tip struck the ground. AT2 Frank R. Edmunds was fatally injured as a result.
Source: http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm