Date & Time: Jun 15, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
7237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-324
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from the State of Montana to Juneau, Alaska. En route, he was requested to take part to a SAR mission after a small plane carrying two people was missing. In the region of the Sloko Lake, the seaplane struck a mountain and crashed. Three crew members were killed and three others were rescued.
Those killed were:
Lt Robert D. Brown,
Lt David J. Bain,
AT2 Robert W. Striff Jr.