Date & Time: Aug 7, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
2128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-355
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was searching for an overdue vessel along the California coastline in marginal weather. While cruising in limited visibility due to fog, the seaplane struck a mountain slope and crashed north of San Luis Obispo. Three crew members were killed while five others were rescued.
Those killed were:
LTJG Francis J. Charles,
AD3 William E. Prowitt,
AD3 John G. Medek.