Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
7233
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
G-318
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Five Coast Guardsmen were killed when their HU-16E crashed on a mountainside near Ketchikan while returning from a search for a missing fishing vessel. The aircraft had failed to land during its first approach to the air station and was making a second attempt when it disappeared. Two days later wreckage was spotted near the summit of a mountain peak on Gravina Island, only three miles from the Air Station.
Crew:
Lcdr Joseph N. Andrassy,
Lt Robert A. Perchard,
Ao1 Harry W. Olson,
Am2 Donald C. Malena,
At3 Edward A. Krajniak.
Source: http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm
Crew:
Lcdr Joseph N. Andrassy,
Lt Robert A. Perchard,
Ao1 Harry W. Olson,
Am2 Donald C. Malena,
At3 Edward A. Krajniak.