Date & Time: Jun 18, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
51-5287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-168
YOM:
1952
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission following the collision of two USAF B-52's. Enroute, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the South China Sea, about 200 km off the Vietnam coast. While the airplane was lost, all five crew members were rescued by the crew of a Norwegian ship.