Date & Time: Nov 1, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, a technical problem occurred on the fuel supply system, causing a loss of engine power. The captain elected to fly over the mountains surrounding Quilpué on one engine but the seaplane struck a hill and crashed. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power caused by a technical problem on the fuel supply system.