Date & Time: Mar 14, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
51-071
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-151
YOM:
1952
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The HU-16B Albatross flying boat was deployed to rescue two crew members of a downed McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom off Haiphong in the Gulf of Tonkin. The Albatross landed in the sea close to the shoreline. It was quickly approached by several North Vietnamese boats. They began to open fire on the Albatross, finally firing a mortar shell. They flying boat burst into flames. The survivors were later rescued by Navy helicopters.
Crew:
Cpt David P. Westenbarger,
Lt Walter Hall,
Cpt Donald Price,
S/Sgt Clyde Jackson,
A1C Robert Larie Hilton, †
A1C James Edward Pleiman. †
Source: Chris Hobson & Joe Baugher.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.