Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1977 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
MP-301
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Puerto Cortés NAS, while climbing, the seaplane aircraft lost height and crashed into the sea. Five crew members were rescued while three others were killed.