Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1971 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
MM50-175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lake of Bracciano - Lake of Bracciano
MSN:
G-63
YOM:
1951
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lake of Bracciano for a local training flight. En route, an engine failed. Speed was lost and the airplane stalled and crashed into the lake, few dozen yards offshore. A crew member, Cpt Angelo Natale, was killed, while two other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reason.