Date & Time:
Dec 19, 2005 at 1439 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
N2969
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Miami - Bimini
MSN:
J-27
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
OP101
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Captain / Total hours on type:
1630
Copilot / Total hours on type:
71
Aircraft flight hours:
31226
Aircraft flight cycles:
39743
Circumstances:
On December 19, 2005, about 1439 eastern standard time, a Grumman Turbo Mallard (G-73T) amphibious airplane, N2969, operated by Flying Boat, Inc., doing business as Chalk’s Ocean Airways flight 101, crashed into a shipping channel adjacent to the Port of Miami, Florida, shortly after takeoff from the Miami Seaplane Base. Flight 101 was a regularly scheduled passenger flight to Bimini, Bahamas, with 2 flight crewmembers and 18 passengers on board. The airplane’s right wing separated during flight. All 20 people aboard the airplane were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces. Flight 101 was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 on a visual flight rules flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The in-flight failure and separation of the right wing during normal flight, which resulted from:
1) The failure of the Chalk’s Ocean Airways maintenance program to identify and properly repair fatigue cracks in the right wing and
2) The failure of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) to detect and correct deficiencies in the company’s maintenance program.
Final Report:
N2969.pdf1.44 MB