Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
CF-GPA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
MSN:
J-1
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. The occupant fate remains unknown but the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after rotation caused by the explosion of an engine.