Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
CF-HPA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Prince Rupert - Masset
MSN:
J-7
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
About two minutes after it took off from Prince Rupert seaplane base, the pilot initiated a turn when the airplane lost height and crashed onto a mountain slope located about 3 km southeast of Prince Rupert. The wreckage was found a day later and while seven occupants were rescued, three others, among them the pilot, were killed.