Date & Time: Sep 30, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:
Registration:
N2965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Kodiak
MSN:
J-24
YOM:
1947
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
15134
Captain / Total hours on type:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Anchorage on a seabird survey flight to Kodiak. While cruising over the north Pacific Ocean, the airplane crashed into the sea and was lost without trace. The pilot was unable to send any distress call. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the four occupants was found.
Probable cause:
As the aircraft was not recovered, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N2965.pdf69.27 KB