Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
JA5067
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
J-40
YOM:
1948
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Osaka-Itami Airport, the crew encountered engine problems. The seaplane stalled and crashed in a rice paddy field. Two occupants were killed while eight others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine problems after takeoff.