Date & Time: Oct 28, 1949 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:
Registration:
NC2956
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
J-15
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1235
Circumstances:
After takeoff from London-Heathrow Airport, while climbing to a height of some 30-50 feet, the seaplane banked left to an angle of 40° and then lost height and hit the ground some 150 yards to the left of the runway. The aircraft continued for some 450 yards before coming to rest in flames. A crew member was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.