Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
CF-GEU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
J-33
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from London Airport, the crew reported severe icing conditions. The captain elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in Crumlin, near the airfield. There were no casualties while the aircraft was written off.