Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
CF-IOA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kemano – Kitimat
MSN:
J-39
YOM:
1948
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Kemano, while cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the seaplane hit the slope of a mountain. The wreckage was found few hours later and all five occupants were killed.