Date & Time:
May 3, 1967 at 0502 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
N298GB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
J-58
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Huron-William Washington Howes Airport, while in initial climb, the seaplane stalled and crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the OAT was 18° F (-8° C) with a relative high humidity.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who decided to takeoff without deicing the airplane. The pilot took off with heavy accumulation of frost on wings.
Final Report:
N298GB.pdf95.44 KB