Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1986 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
N604SS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Christiansted - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
J-4
YOM:
1946
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
195
Circumstances:
The pilots lost aileron control shortly after takeoff while in a left turn. The left turning tendencies of the aircraft could not be corrected and the aircraft crash landed in the Caribbean Sea. Post crash inspection of the aircraft revealed the left aileron control cable was trapped within a bundle of electrical wires and cables. This occurred when an electrical cable from a reverse current relay in the right wing to the main junction box in the left cabin area at the center wing was changed and secured. The aileron cable chafed through the protective cover of the large electrical cable. When contact was made with the metal electrical cable the aileron cable arched at several points and separated at two different points causing a loss of aileron control. A passenger was killed while 14 other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
1. (c) electrical system, electric wiring - incorrect
2. (c) maintenance, service of aircraft/equipment - improper - company maintenance personnel
3. (c) electrical system, electric wiring - chafed
4. (c) electrical system, electric wiring - arcing
5. (c) flt control syst, aileron control - separation
6. (c) flt control syst, aileron control - loss, total
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
7. (c) aircraft handling - not possible - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
8. Terrain condition - water, rough
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N604SS.pdf89.56 KB