Date & Time:
May 24, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
N2941
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
J-3
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, while in initial climb, the seaplane stalled and crashed in flames. A crew member was killed.