Date & Time:
May 27, 1967 at 1017 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
N2968
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Avalon – San Diego
MSN:
J-25
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
216
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
6271
Circumstances:
While leaving the Avalon-Pebbly Beach seaplane base, the airplane struck waves caused by an engine-boat. The airplane went out of control, overturned and crashed. A pilot was killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
The pilot added power to continue takeoff when the airplane struck waves and failed to abort takeoff.
Final Report:
N2968.pdf71.09 KB