Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1979 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Registration:
N95DF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Avalon - Long Beach
MSN:
J-19
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
85
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Avalon harbour, the seaplane struck three successive waves. On impact, the left engine and the left were torn off. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. All 11 occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine tearaway during takeoff run after the crew selected an unsuitable terrain and failed to abort takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Premature liftoff,
- Overload failure.
- Premature liftoff,
- Overload failure.
Final Report:
N95DF.pdf86.48 KB