Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
1264
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Taipeh – Bangkok
MSN:
G-263
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Taipei Airport, bound for Bangkok, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off shore. Few debris were found floating on water while the main wreckage sank and was not found. All 11 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.