Date & Time: Aug 10, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-64 Albatross
Operator:
Registration:
XB-JHH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-32
YOM:
1950
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
It is believed that the aircraft was engaged in an illegal mission and was tracked by Mexican Authorities. It crashed in unknown circumstances on the beach of La Ventanilla near Mazunte. A crew member was killed while two others escaped.