Date & Time: Apr 14, 2003 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-64 Albatross
Registration:
N7026Y
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tulum - Chetumal
MSN:
G-394
YOM:
1954
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Tulum on a flight to Chetumal with three people on board. On approach to Chetumal Airport in good weather conditions, the pilot was cleared to land on runway 10 and initiated a left turn when control was slot. The aircraft rolled to the left, lost height and crashed 6 km short of the runway, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.