Date & Time: Dec 7, 1948 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
B-73
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1426
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight when the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances while trying to land in Lake Tiberias. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oliver Holton, instructor,
Ralph Moster, pilot.
Passenger:
Alvin Levin.