Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1983 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Red Dodge
Registration:
N1423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Big Lake - Big Lake
MSN:
1423
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
420
Aircraft flight hours:
1200
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in a level, wooded area. The initial impact with trees occurred approximately 40 feet agl. Both wing tips and a portion of the left stabilizer and elevator were found at the bases of the trees that were first impacted. From the first impact point, the wreckage was disintegrated and scattered over an area that was 30 feet wide and 140 feet long. No known eye witnesses were reported. However, a short time before the accident, the aircraft was observed being flown in abrupt maneuvers and buzzing boats. A toxicological exam of the pilot's blood showed an alcohol level of 2,41‰. An exam of the wreckage was made, but no preimpact/mechanical malfunction or failures were found. The passenger was killed while the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
2. (c) impairment (alcohol) - pilot in command
3. (c) buzzing - performed - pilot in command
4. (c) maneuver - excessive - pilot in command
5. (c) clearance - misjudged - pilot in command
Findings
Final Report:
N1423.pdf86.85 KB