Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Registration:
N3767Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1346
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the seaplane landed hard on Walker Lake and came to rest. All three occupants were able to evacuate the cabin in time before the wreckage would sank by 200 feet depth.