Date & Time: Apr 12, 1987 at 1403 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Registration:
N32BB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara
MSN:
1475
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2100
Captain / Total hours on type:
450
Aircraft flight hours:
5500
Circumstances:
During a local pleasure flight, the pilot had reduced power and descended to a lower altitude to take pictures of a sailboat race. At approximately 200 feet the pilot made a descending right turn, then leveled off. The aircraft stalled and the pilot lowered the nose and abruptly added power. The engines did not respond in time to regain altitude and airspeed. The aircraft then impacted the water left wing first. On impact a fire started. The aircraft eventually sank and was not recovered. All three occupants were rescued, two of them were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (f) throttle/power control - excessive - pilot in command
2. (c) stall - uncontrolled - pilot in command
3. (f) remedial action - delayed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: ditching
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
4. (f) terrain condition - water, rough
----------
Occurrence #3: fire
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N32BB.pdf88.13 KB