Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1963 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Registration:
N9929H
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1369
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Seldovia Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran, hit obstacles and went down an embankment before coming to rest. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command misjudged the distance and speed and inadequate supervision of flight on part of the check pilot. A downwind landing was a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N9929H.pdf118.08 KB