Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
C. R. Morse
Registration:
N444W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cordova - Juneau
MSN:
1450
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising unde VFR mode in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the seaplane that entered a dive and crashed in flames in an isolated area located in the region of Cordova. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the three occupants was found. The wreckage was eventually localized on May 21, 1979.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and ground collision after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Icing conditions.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Icing conditions.
Final Report:
N444W.pdf114.37 KB