Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1973 at 0705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Registration:
N176MS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kodiak - Afognak Lake
MSN:
1324
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
45
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted to takeoff from Kodiak in a limited visibility due to fog. At mid-runway, he realized that another pilot entered the runway so he pulled on the control column to rotate. The twin engine airplane lifted off but due to an insufficient speed, it stalled and crashed in a lake past the runway end. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the visibility was very poor due to fog.
Probable cause:
The pilot made an evasive maneuver to avoid collision. The following factors were reported:
- Airport conditions: hidden hazard,
- Premature liftoff,
- Failed to obtain flying speed,
- Pilot off other aircraft,
- Vision obstructed by 80 feet rise in elevation at mid-runway,
- Unable to see taxiing aircraft on runway.
- Premature liftoff,
- Pilot off other aircraft,
Final Report:
N176MS.pdf92.35 KB