Date & Time: Jul 31, 1966 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
ABC Service
Registration:
N132X
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kendallville - Kendallville
MSN:
1210
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
862
Captain / Total hours on type:
101
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local pleasure flight in the region of Kendallville. Following an uneventful flight, the pilot returned to Kendallville when, on touchdown, the airplane bounced, stalled and crashed. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper level off and improper recovery from bounced landing on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N132X.pdf68.81 KB